Hang-Gliders


This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Kathy lives on one of the highest dunes in the Elberta Dunes Preserve.  It’s right around the bend from here.  What a property.  Driving down M-22 from Frankfort, you can see the shiny roof of the house.  What a gorgeous house it is.  I’ll see if I can post some pictures of it here soon.

On with the story…

I finally got Kathy’s pictures re-sized.  They are all taken from her deck  –  here they are:

Hanglider3

8 thoughts on “Hang-Gliders

  1. Julie Jo Phillips

    Oh, Iris!
    We are soooo looking forward to our stay at our favorite place next month. The countdown is on! When things get too stressful, all we have to do is think about how in just a few weeks, we’ll be off to paradise for our annual anniversary getaway! This time, we even get to stay longer than usual 🙂 Yay! I can’t wait to get up there and smell the lake and the meadow and your flowers and ride bikes and wathc the sunsets and walk the beach and visit the Garden Theatre, the shops, Trick Dog,
    or—— do NONE of it because we’re on VACATION!!!! Wahoo!
    The photos are beautiful. Every time we come up, Dreamy Chris talks about wanting to hang glide and I’m too scared to let him 🙂 I won’t be showing him these pictures, haha.
    See you soooon! 🙂

    P.S. I hope your new hire has learned to make a bed like you do 🙂

  2. Hia Julie, now be good and let Chris see the pictures. Truth be told, I think those hanggliders are crazy. They don’t always make it back in one piece either 😉
    See you soon.
    p.s. the beds look like when I make them. You’ll give me a report once you’ve spent the first night, ok?

  3. Oh my goodness, just look at that rainbow! If only I weren’t such a wuss, I would love to try hang gliding someday.

  4. From one wuss to the other, let’s stay on land and have another drink 😉

  5. You can hire one of the hang gliders to take you up tandum. You are strapped on with them and I understand it is soooooo cool.

  6. Joyce Ochowicz

    I’ve rappelled off a 40 foot jump tower, gone for a ride in a hot air balloon…..hang gliding??? maybe not so much interest. I’ll bet the view from up there is awesome though!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s